Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 10, 2018

Baca takes your privacy and the security of information you provide us very seriously and views personal data protection as its legal and social responsibility. This privacy policy states how and why we collect your data, how we store it, how we use it and your rights concerning the personal information you provide to us.

Baca is registered with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom and our processing of your personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR). Our lawful basis for obtaining your personal information is based on your clear, fully informed consent.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact us at:

Baca Charity

46 Derby Road

Loughborough

LE11 5BX

Email: [email protected]

The Baca Charity ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.bacaproject.org.uk website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service or get in touch with us via another means such as email or post and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.bacaproject.org.uk.

 

Definitions  

Personal Data  

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data  

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies  

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller  

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)  

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject  

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User  

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

 

The Personal Information we collect

Personal Data  

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: 

  • Postal Address
  • Email Address
  • First name and last name
  •  Cookies and Usage Data
  • Bank details (if you become a supporter)

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, event invites, charity updates and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of this at any time by contacting us at the email address at the top of the policy.

Usage Data  

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data  

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

The Baca Charity uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • Processing any donations you make
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • Contacting you about fundraising opportunities
  •  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  •  Dealing with any enquiries you may have about our work.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  •  To provide you with news, and general information about events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about

 

Retention of Data  

The Baca Charity will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Baca Charity will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer Of Data  

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Baca Charity will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure Of Data  

Business Transaction  

If The Baca Charity is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. If you do not want this to occur, you will have a right to be forgotten as detailed below.
 

Legal Requirements  

The Baca Charity may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of the Baca Charity
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

 

Security Of Data  

Baca is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any staff who have access to your personal data are given training to support them in understanding the importance of keeping your information safe and secure at all times.

 

 

What are your rights concerning your personal information?

Right to access

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information that is held about you. You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you that is kept on file by Baca by contacting us at our address given above. Additionally, you may request a portable version of this information when you intend to transfer and reuse the information for personal reasons. Information requested will be provided free of charge, however, we may need to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

Right to correct or update the information

Should your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by sending an email to [email protected]. In addition, if you find that any of your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, please notify Baca using either of the above methods, and the necessary corrections will be made in a timely manner.

Right to rescind consent

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you desire to withdraw the consent you have previously given, there are a number of ways you can do this:

  • Email [email protected] withdrawing your consent to all communications
  • Call 01509 550438 to withdraw your consent to all communications

Right to be forgotten

You may have personal information effectively erased when that information is no longer necessary for its initial purpose and when you have clearly rescinded previously given consent. If you would like to do this, contact us by emailing [email protected], calling 01509 550438 or writing to us at our address above.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

 

Service Providers  

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics  

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js,analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page

 

Links To Other Sites  

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Fundraising for us or making a donation?

If you decide to fundraise or set up a donation to Baca through our website you will be invited to set this up using MyDonate. Baca is not responsible for how your data is treated by MyDonate. MyDonate have their own privacy settings and privacy policy which can be read here: https://www.btplc.com/mydonate/aboutmydonate/Privacypolicy/index.aspx

When you enter your details to MyDonate you can decide to opt into these being shared with Baca.

 

 

Children's Privacy  

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

When children register with us as a supporter, join our campaigns or subscribe to our services, they are effectively stating that they are over 18 years of age, and that they agree that any information they provide to us about them upon registration or at any time is true. If you are under 18, before Baca is allowed to process any personal information, make sure that you obtain your parent or guardian’s permission beforehand and that your parent or guardian gives full and informed consent.

 

 Opting out of further communication


If you do not wish to receive further communications of a particular type or no longer wish Baca to contact you at all, you can tell us by: 

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Call: 01509 550438 to withdraw your consent to all communications
  • Write to us: Baca Charity, 46 Derby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire. LE11 5BX.

 

Further Information


Baca reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with any changes to our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding GDPR, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our privacy statement, please contact:


Email:  [email protected]